Monday, 30 November 2015

The Roundup, wins, POM's text's, late at nite,blue gloved, trades and no controversy (unfortunately)

The Ghostriders went out on the road last week and won 3-0 in Sicamous and 5-3 in Revelstoke.  They are now on a four game win streak and three of the wins have been away from home  bringing their road record up to a nice 9-6 .

Friday in Sicamous Brandon Butler was in net for the 3-0 shutout and Evan Reid with the first goal got the game winner. Tayler Sincennes and Zach Befus scored the other goals.The Eagles don't have a very good record but anytime you can shutout a team on the road it's a good time. That was Brandon's first KIJHL shutout... nice job Brandon. Coach Mohr says "both goalies are on top of their games right now".


On Saturday in Revelstoke the Riders had the lead twice but both times the Grizz managed to tie the game until late in the third when Ryan Kennedy scored the game winner with just :52 seconds left then Zach Befus put the insurance goal into the empty net right after that.  Cole Keebler had the hat-trick, he  scored one in the first and two in the second.  Jeff Orser had the win in net stopping 37 for  his eighth win so far this season.

Rider Roundup

The Fernie Ghostriders and Boston Pizza Player of the Month is Rider "C" Cole Keebler.
Coach Craig Mohr " Cole could be the most dynamic player in the KIJHL, along with his speed and skill his work ethic is off the charts".
For the record Keebler had 7 goals and 8 assists in 8 games in the month of November... and his play is eye candy for the Rider fans.

The Tim Horton's Player of the Week was defensemen  Kyle Haugo.
Craig Mohr " Kyle had one of those weekends where you may not see him on the score sheet, but his play behind his own blue line was outstanding".

The McDonald's Practice Player of the Week was forward  Nolan Lagacy 
Coach Mohr "Nolan has a lot of new systems to learn when you arrive on a new team, but his attention to details on and off the ice are exceptional".

After the Revelstoke game I saw this on my text messages. 

Got the beer !!! ...
And I also had this, but it was from Coach Mohr "A character win tonight, the lads played their buts off ! "

The Grizz are a 500 team and at the time had a 5-2 home record, so the win in Revy was big for the Ghost. And scary for a Grizz coach who in a fit of anger knocked a water bottle off their bench soaking the Rider trainer Heather Lewis, but lucky...he was just out of reach of her threatening blue gloves...
2 big wins on the road and beware of the Blue Fist Lewis!!

Sometimes, late at night, I completely understand Pascal... then I wake up.

It was an amazing week end. Boys plays with great awareness of details. A great wisdom of life. Presence/ Now/ awareness

The Ghostriders, who had scored 29 power play goals and were one of the top teams at doing that, never got even one PPG last weekend... but had eight even strength goals... and still won. 

Justin Peers had 3 assists in Revelstoke for a total of 23 and has had 9 points in his last 4 games.

Aidan Wilson who hadn't played since September 26 got back in the lineup last weekend. The league got a little tougher since then, but he has the speed and skill set on his side.

Injured D Keagan Kingwell is still leading the defence in points with 12 but Kevin Pierce is creeping up on him and now has 11, plus in a season of multiple injuries, he has played in 22 games and would have played even more but went to Pentiction for a weekend. Dustin Watt has played all 26 games as has forward Mitch Titus, they are the only guys to do that, honourable mention to Ty Carron 25 and Keebler, Befus and Burgess with 24.

Next up... Doan Smith and the Rockies this Friday in Invermere. Smith played for the Riders at the end of last season after the Rockies traded him here when they knew they were doomed to miss the playoffs. Part of that deal was he could play where he wanted this season. Smith was in Nyn√§shamns IF J20-- what ever or where ever that is to start the season but returned home last month.

The Ghostriders play the Castlegar Rebels here in Fernie on Saturday night, they are currently fighting it out with Beaver Valley for first place in the Neil Murdoch Division. The Rebels have one of the best goals against in the league and were a plus 34 after last weekend. This is the second time these teams have played this year, the Riders opened the season in Castlegar and lost 3-2. Both teams have changed dramatically since then. 

Round' the League

Kamloops: Last season the trade of the year was Nitro Tyson Klingspohn getting traded for Summerland's Braden Saretesky who absolutely lit it up for Kimberley.  This year Kamloops picked up Zack Andrusiak from North Oak.  So far in 8 games he's had 11 goals and 7 assists.  AND Storm GM Barry Dewar posted it on the KIJHL website. Thanks Barry !
The Kamloops Storm acquire Zachari Andrusiak from the North Okanagan Knights for defencemen Patrick Nicholson, Andre Piquette and forward Ryland Chernomaz.

December 1st is upon us, all teams have to be down to a total of 25 players and cards. Most teams go to 22-23 players so they can bring in a couple of guys before the January 10th deadline where you have get down to 23 players.

Creston had the dubois' honour of losing to the last place Rockets two weeks ago. In a newspaper article their coach Jeff Dubois said Five players were missing in Sunday’s game — a combination of illness and violations of team rules. 

Whatever happened has been corrected... Creston has righted the ship with a 10-2 home ice win against the first place BV Hawks. The Cats also traded for Brett Witala who has had 3 goals and 3 assists in his first 3 games. AND, like Kamloops, they posted their trade on the KIJHL web site. Thanks Jeff ! 
The Creston Valley Thunder Cats acquire the playing rights of 1997-born forward Brett Witala and future considerations from the Campbell River Storm of the VIJHL in return for 1996-born defenceman Austin Steger. (Cats lost a pretty good D to get an F)

Rider fans can scream at Witala Thursday December 17th right here in Fernie.

Not all teams post their trades, so we have to thank those that do, it would be better if they were just fined, if I were king...

We hear the KIJHL will have something interesting for their fans this week on the KIJHL site. Stay tuned.

Kimberley Blogger Josh Lockhart had this on one of his posts before last weekend's games. Cause I'm not smart enough to explain it... I just copied and pasted it. The full article and how he came to his conclusions can be seen here 

J LockhartThe goal, I believe for any team, would be to have fewer infractions, few PK's and less lengthy penalties.

This took the value of the rank in each of the previous categories, and ordered them by the least points. 

RkTEAMPIM/SHrankTSH/GMrankPIM/GMrankTOTAL
1Kamloops Storm3.0874.58614.12114
1Beaver Valley Nitehawks3.44114.21114.46214
3Sicamous Eagles2.9245.321015.56317
4Spokane Braves2.5616.191815.81423
4Golden Rockets2.9655.381315.92523
6Chase Heat3.3684.91816.52824
7Osoyoos Coyotes3.80174.22316.04626
7Kimberley Dynamiters3.45124.72716.28726
9Revelstoke Grizzlies2.7526.101616.76927
10North Okanagan Knights2.9035.881517.081028
11Fernie Ghostriders4.12194.21117.331131
12Nelson Leafs3.3895.351118.091232
13Creston Valley Thunder Cats4.10184.42418.131335
14100 Mile House Wranglers3.0666.121718.731437
15Castlegar Rebels3.72155.12919.041539
16Summerland Steam3.63135.351119.391640
17Kelowna Chiefs4.94204.52522.321944
18Princeton Posse3.75165.581420.921747
18Columbia Valley Rockies3.3896.562022.151847
20Grand Forks Border Bruins3.69146.261923.072053


Kamloops Storm and the Beaver Valley Nitehawks, the numbers suggest are the most disciplined teams in the league.

No comments:

Post a Comment